Baku/11.04.20/Turan: On April 10, at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, an extraordinary Summit of the Turk Council was held through a video conference on the topic of combating the coronavirus pandemic.
It was hosted by members of the Council - the heads of state and government of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, as well as observer countries - Hungary and Turkmenistan.
The Director-General of the World Health Organization Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus also joined the virtual summit.
The parties informed each other about the situation and the fight against coronavirus, shared their experiences and agreed on further actions.
The Secretary-General of WHO noted that “national strategies should receive support at the international level in five main areas. These are the five areas we are focusing on. We really need to build capacity in order to respond appropriately. Secondly, provide epidemiological analysis and communication of risk information. Further ensure coordination of global supplies. The next moment is the provision of technical and expert assistance, the mobilization of the medical workforce everywhere and the intensification of the exchange of accumulated knowledge.”