Committee against Repression and Torture: Attempted against Ogtay Gyulalyev
Baku / 08.11.19 / Turan: “The case of the human rights activist, coordinator of the Committee against Torture and Torture Ogtay Gyulalyev is an attempt to put an end to his principled social activities and create fears for others.”
This was stated at a meeting of the public Committee against repression and torture.
The meeting discussed recent cases of repression and torture, preliminary results of a public investigation into the case of human rights activist Oktay Gyulalyev and the work to be done in this direction, as well as the main tasks facing the committee.
The event was attended by committee members, media representatives and family members of victims of torture.
Alovsat Sadikhly, a committee member, said lawyers and human rights activists analyzed the video recordings of the car’s collision with Oktay Gyulalyev, which suggests that the incident was not an accident, but a deliberate murder.
According to him, the current government will be responsible for all possible harassment, pressure, threats, arrests or intentions against human rights defenders investigating political prisoners.
Another member of the committee, Rovshan Ahmedli, said a special investigation team should be created in connection with the case of Oktay Gyulalyev.
Rovshan Ahmedli also referred to recent cases of repression and torture.
A member of the Committee against Torture and Torture, Eldeniz Guliyev, said that the committee would continue to function and would be temporarily appointed coordinator of the committee.
On October 29, the well-known human rights activist Ogtay Gyulalyev was hit by a car, as a result of which he received a head injury.
A few hours later Gyulalyev fell into a coma. On October 30, a neurosurgical operation was performed in Baku.
Turkish experts, who arrived at the invitation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on November 5 to examine Ogtay Gyulalyev, recommended that he be taken to Turkey for treatment.
On November 6, he was delivered to Istanbul on a special flight from AZAL and was placed in the Avrasiya clinic. His family says Ogtay’s condition is critical. —0—