Parviz Hashimli kept in the jail of the Ministry of National Security starts hunger strike
On April 15 a journalist Parviz Hashimli kept in the  jail of the Ministry of National Security began a hunger strike in protest against the violation of his rights, according to his lawyer Elchin Sadigov, who visited Hashimli today.
Hashimli  said that  after  yesterday's speech in court, where he complained about the conditions of detention in jail MNS and beatings, it was again under pressure. In particular, Hashimli  was threatened imprisonment in solitary confinement. A week ago Hashimli demanded to allow him to meet with family or give an opportunity to  call, but received no reply.
On April 15 morning  the journalist again  demanded  a meeting with relatives. "Therefore, today Parviz notified  the  authorities of the  prison , began a hunger strike , demanding to meet with his family," said Sadigov.
According to him, the journalist’s health has worsened. Furthermore, it  suffers from toothache  that needs fillings. However, they say in jail that they do not  fill the tooth, only remove.
Employee of the newspaper " Biyzim Yol" , the head of the site Parviz Hashimli was arrested  on September 17, 2013 by the MNS. In March  the arrest term was extended for another three months. He is charged under Articles 206.3.2 (smuggling) and 228.2.1 (illegal possession of firearms.) The journalist pleaded not guilty, saying that during the investigation he was forced to testimony against some officials who allegedly financed the opposition. He also  was made to slander PFPA leader Ali Kerimli. -16B04-