Baku/05.04.21/Turan: The Union "For Freedom to Political Prisoners of Azerbaijan" published on Monday an updated list of political prisoners, in which there are 111 people.
According to the co-author of the study, the head of the Center for Monitoring Political Prisoners Elshan Hasanov, the list has been updated taking into account the March pardon by order of Ilham Aliyev.
In accordance with the presidential decree, 38 political prisoners were released, including 30 defendants in the Nardaran case and three in the Ganja case. In addition, two members of political parties were released - activists of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Babek Hasanov and Orkhan Bakhyshli.
PFPA member Elchin Ismayilli, who was in the “journalists and bloggers” group, was also released.
Another released PFPA activist, Mohammed Imanli, was in the group “arrested after the rally on July 14-15, 2020”.
In addition, a “political hostage” was pardoned - Emin Sagiyev, who was persecuted because of the journalistic activities of his relative, political emigrant Turkel Azerturk.
At the same time, blogger Elchin Hasanzadeh, blogger and actor Ibrahim Salamov, who was convicted of defamation together with him, as well as public activist Nijat Ibrahim, were added to the list.
The union is not satisfied with the act of pardon, since it again did not solve the problem of political prisoners. According to human rights organizations, there are still 111 political prisoners in Azerbaijan today.
They are classified into seven groups: