Trial in the case of NIDA activist Elgiz Gahramanli
Baku / 11.05.17 / Turan: On Thursday, activists of the NIDA movement Elgiz Gahramanly held a speech at the Baku Court of Appeal, under the chairmanship of Sahibkhan Mirzoyev, on the case.
A lawyer Fariz Namazli reminded, the activist was detained in August 2016 and taken to the Main Department for Combating Organized Crime (MDCOC) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. His family was not informed of the detention.
Gahramanly was forced under torture to admit that he had "found" drugs and wanted to use them. In fact, drugs were planted to him, the lawyer said. Moreover, under pressure Gahramanly was forced to write a statement that he does not want to participate in the trial on his appeal for arrest for a period of 4 months.
The Baku Serious Crimes Court did not take into account these factors. Moreover, the court of first instance refused to interrogate the person who gave "operational information" about the alleged presence of drugs in Gharamanly.
The court also did not request a book of MDCOC registrations, which allegedly recorded the receipt of this operational information, the lawyer said. The court session in the Baku Court of Appeal will be continued on May 18 and it is expected to pass a decision on the complaint of Gahramanly.
Gahramanly was arrested on August 12, 2016 on charges of illicit drug trafficking on a large scale. On January 16, 2017, the Baku Serious Crimes Court sentenced him to 5.5 years imprisonment.
The NİDA Movement stated political motives for the arrest of Gahraman, calling the publication in Facebook the true cause of the arrest, where it was ironic about the comparison of Ilham Aliyev's son with the prominent state figure - Shah Ismail Khatai.