State Statistics Committee announced the main index of the economy in 10 days after the President
Baku/17.10.13/Turan : State Committee of Statistics released the 17th of October the main index of the economy of Azerbaijan in January- September 2013 . More on October 7th, President Ilham Aliyev voiced GDP data at a Cabinet meeting on the eve of the presidential election. Perhaps it was the first case of its imminent publication of macroeconomic indicators, which are not even compatible with the timetable of SSC.
Thus, as described earlier , Ilham Aliyev , Azerbaijan's gross domestic product has grown over the first nine months of 2012 by 5.4 %. GDP in absolute terms amounted to 42.7 billion manat.
According to Turan State Statistics Committee , GDP in the non-oil sector growth was recorded at 10.4%. As a result , the share of non-oil economy in the GDP reached 55.9 % instead of 51.1 % compared to September of last year. The oil and gas sector in GDP declined 47.9 % to 44.1 %.
In January - September 2013, the share of industry in GDP was 46.5 %. The share of the construction sector in GDP by investing primarily in public investment in the economy, reached 11.3 %. The combined participation of services in GDP was 29.9%.