Tourists not to pass by Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is in the center of the tourist route across the Caspian Sea.
Yesterday the transport ministers of the Caspian states in Astrakhan agreed to establish a new tourist route in the Caspian Sea, according to Russian media, referring to the Astrakhan Region Governor Alexander Zhilkin. According to him, the route will cover all the countries in the basin. Scheduled for operation is also a cruise ship, which will be renovated to service tourists.
Creation of the Caspian tourism ring will serve the overall development of regular maritime traffic between the two countries and will lead to an increase in needs and in passenger traffic. "The desire to visit the Caspian Sea region to get acquainted with the local culture and for sightseeing is expressed today not only by the people in the neighboring countries, but also by the residents of the remote," said Zhilkin. --17D-