Court rejects the appeal of theologian Taleh Bagirzade
On April 18  the  Narimanov District Court of Baku chaired by Mazahir Sadygov considered the complaint of  the  theologian Taleh Bagirzade (Bagirov)  on  his illegal detention  in the Chief Directorate  to Combat Organized Crime (CDCOC) of the Interior Ministry.
According to  the lawyer Cavad Cavadli,   Bagirzade was not brought to court. Protection apply to  his participation in the process. However, the judge rejected the petition.
During  consideration of the  complaint, the defense pointed  that Bagirzade was illegally detained  for 12 days in the CDCOC, he was not allowed  to walk, meet with relatives, and was not  permitted to have telephone conversation. At the same time, a false letter was sent to  the court that Bagirzade was transferred on April 13 to jail. However,  for the moment of giving the complain  Bagirzade was in the CDCOC.
Protection urged the court to admin infringement  of Bagirzade’s rights, and punish those responsible.
However, the court dismissed the appeal. This decision within three days will be appealed, the lawyer said.
Cavadli also noted that from the very beginning the investigation grossly violated the rights of Bagirzade, using torture and violating the presumption of innocence. Protection collects all the materials to make a complaint to the European Court of Human Rights.
"We do not believe that the courts of Azerbaijan will take objective decisions. However, we comply with all the necessary legal procedures to restore the rights of Bagirzade in the European Court of Human Rights," said the lawyer.
* Taleh Bagirzade and Anar Melikov (the driver of the theologian) were detained on March 31. They were charged with possession of heroin and weapons. However, the real reason for  the arrest  of Bagirzade  is his public criticizing the government. —06C--