143 New COVID-19 Infection Cases in Azerbaijan, Three People Died
Baku / 09.05.20 / Turan: 143 new cases of COVID-19 infection were recorded in Azerbaijan, Ramin Bayramli, head of TƏBİB (Territorial Medical Unit Management Association) said at a press conference on May 9.
He also announced three new deaths from Corona Virus. In particular, patients born in 1942, 1944 and 1956 died.
In total, 2,422 people have been infected in Azerbaijan. Of these, 1,620 recovered and were discharged from hospitals, and 31 died.
In medical facilities of the special regime, 771 active patients remain on treatment. The health of 29 of them is serious, the health of 41 is of moderate severity, and the health of the rest is stable.
A total of 188 950 test studies were conducted to identify the Corona Virus.
It should be noted that 143 cases of infection are an anti-record for Azerbaijan per day. Earlier, the maximum number of infections per day was noted on April 8 - 105 infected.
Despite a sharp increase in the number of infections, Bayramli does not see any reason for a new tightening of the quarantine regime.
“The second wave of infection was expected as a result of the gradual easing of the quarantine regime,” Bayramli said.
However, in his opinion, there is no need to re-tighten the conditions of a special quarantine regime. He explained this by bringing the hospitals "fully prepared and resolving the issue of supply."
“So far, there is no need to tighten the regime. In the future, such a need may arise. Everything will depend on the responsibility of our citizens,” Bayramli said.
He explained the decrease in the number of cured in the last days by the fact that after April 27, there was a decrease in the number of infected. –06D-