Azercell retains its leading position
Azercell, the leading mobile operator in the communications market for its quality service, continues to justify the confidence of its 4,5 million subscribers. Customer Service agents of the company also excel on social networks for providing quality service to clients. It is no coincidence that Azercell has achieved 100% rate for responding to the customer inquiries on Facebook page in the 2nd quarter of 2017. Azercell received next "Socially devoted" award for responding to thousands of inquiries in a prompt manner.
Azercell was the first company in the region to launch Social Customer Service on its Facebook page. This service allows Azercell subscribers to find answers to various questions, solve their problems, carry out several operationsand save their time.
The company has repeated this achievement in Twitter, as well. It outperformed all competitors in the second quarter with 81% response rate result. Azercell is the onlymobile operator in Azerbaijan with this result.Azercell became the first among local companies to receive verified status for its Twitteraccount. Currently, Azercell has over 110 000 followers which is the highest number among companies and mobile operators of Azerbaijan.
The leader of the mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan"s mobile market Azercell"s network covers 80% of the territory and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, 24/7 Customer Care, online customer services, GPRS/EDGE, M2M, MobilBank, one-stop- shop service offices Azercell Express, mobile e-service "ASAN signature", etc. Azercell deployed first 4G - LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as "Opensignal" and "", Azercell"s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.®