Civil Society Platform (CSP) urges to stop demolition of historic buildings
A meeting of the Civil Society Platform (CSP)held on Saturday widely discussed the problem of the illegal demolition of historic buildings in Baku, related to legally protected architectural monuments. Expressing concern over the actions of the Cabinet, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Baku City Executive Power, the CSP called on government agencies to stop these actions immediately.
Platform reminds that the Government of Azerbaijan is obliged to strictly comply with the provisions  of the Convention "On the Protection of Architectural Heritage of Europe" adopted on  October 3, 1985 in the city of Granada, and ratified on 26 November, 2009 by the Milli Majlis.
The CSP also recognized the need for legislative reforms and practical steps to create normal conditions for the activity of civil society institutions, including NGOs. It was decided to hold in  June a research in this area, and to hold  roundtable  discussions in order to present public the results and recommendations.