Opposition Leaders Say Barriers to Visit Martyrs Alley
Baku / 21.01.20 / Turan: Opposition parties announced restrictions created for their representatives when visiting the Martyrs Alley on January 20.
As stated by the head of the Musavat party Arif Hajili (Turan), police representatives only let in groups not exceeding 20-30 people of this organization.
“We were made to wait a long time. And then they began to divide us into small groups. Despite the fact that the visitors ahead had already passed, we were kept for almost half an hour. The authorities artificially created a jam. For 30 years, I first encountered such a situation,” said Hajili.
According to the leader of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Ali Karimli, they had to spend two hours going from school number 20 to the Alley of Martyrs. “The police created artificial obstacles and confrontation, and we were divided into small groups of 15 people all the way. So they let us in,” said Karimli.