Media Review for January 25, 2020
Evaluation of meetings in Davos, discussion of the cost of oil, and the situation on the housing market are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the meetings of I. Aliyev in Davos at the World Economic Forum, calling them "the triumph of Aliyev diplomacy."
Aliyev has been participating in this forum since 2007, which paves the way for closer cooperation with large world companies and developed countries.
The author also pays attention to the President’s speech on the panel on January 22 on the topic “Strategic View: Eurasia”. discusses the cost of oil. Experts predict that this year its price may fall to $ 50 due to a trade war between China and the United States, as well as the Iran-US conflict.
All this will affect the cost of Azerbaijani oil. If the price drops to 50 dollars, our oil will be sold at 52-53 dollars, experts say.
The website writes about the situation in the housing market. Experts believe that a limited number of rental housing is being sold, so there will be no serious effect on prices. Most likely the market stagnation will last a few more months. Revival will arise after the Mortgage Fund sends new funds to purchase housing.